• Capacity building of policy makers / regulators
Information Support Centre for SMEs by EU4Business
In remote regions of Armenia, high poverty levels are the norm as there are few economic opportunities outside of farming and unemployment rates are above the national average.
The Satenie company benefited from new opportunities through the EU-supported Ready to Trade project, which helped Satenie develop a new product line and a brand identity.
One of the strongest chess nations today is a tiny country with well-known grandmasters such as Tigran Petrosian or “Iron Tigran” — Armenia. How Armenia does it is by keeping the best chess traditions through one of the most ambitious school chess programmes in the world.
The economic development of any country can be correlated to the equal development of its regions. Armenia is no exception. Once a gym and now a modern business centre, the Sevan Innovative Business Centre has already become a hub for new business ideas and initiatives in Sevan, a popular Armenian resort town located in the eastern province of Gegharkunik.
Art Lunch, an Armenian enterprise providing food, catering and hospitality services, has been able to move to e-marketing model that increased turnover by 78% and improved sales by 31% with EU4Business support through the EBRD’s Advice for Small Businesses programme.