The fourth Start-up Boost Weekend took place in the Armenian capital Yerevan this weekend, bringing together around 130 students from universities, and this time also from the UWC Dilijan school, with the support of the EU-SMEDA project.
After 54 hours of learning, practicing, sharing and presentation sessions between February 22 and 24, with experienced mentors and successful entrepreneurs, three winning teams of university students were selected by the jury.
1st place - ARD Music
A smart music composer that helps young vloggers and gamers to solve the issue of finding music by generating personalised soundtracks based on their daily activities.
2nd place - Hush
A completely anonymous purchase and delivery system for sensitive products using pre-existing frameworks and smart contracts.
3rd place - Yuu
Vityuu is a Virtual Reality application that helps people with phobias to overcome their psychological problems through gaming and therapy.
The Start-up Boost Weekend is an event for the start-up community aimed at boosting entrepreneurship skills among university students. It was organised by the Catalyst Foundation in partnership with Armenian universities, Rostelecom Armenia and supported by EU-SMEDA project for the fourth time.
The EU4Business SMEDA (Support to SME Development in Armenia) project supports the improvement of the business and investment climate for SMEs in Armenia. It aims to strengthen the private sector, support SME coordination mechanisms, and foster links between research institutions and the private sector, as well as providing access to finance for SMEs.
The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) and the European Union are boosting their support for underserved micro, small and medium-sized enterprises (MSMEs) in eastern Europe, the Caucasus and the southern and eastern Mediterranean region. This includes Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Moldova, and Ukraine.
The European Fund for Southeast Europe (EFSE) provided AraratBank with a five-year, USD 10 million credit line to finance micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) in Armenia. Priority will be given to businesses most affected by economic, social and security problems caused by the war between Russia and Ukraine.
The Development Facility of the European Fund for Southeast Europe (EFSE DF) will support Armenia-based pre-seed venture capital firm SmartGateVC in implementing a new financing model for early-stage start-ups and research and development (R&D) companies.