Yerevan, June 9, 2020 – The European Union, through its EU4Business “Innovative Tourism for Armenia” project implemented by German Development Cooperation GIZ announces the EU4Business Innovative Tourism Action Grants in Times of Covid-19 Scheme for Armenia’s tourism industry for doing business in these times.
Support provided through EU4Business Innovative Tourism Action Grants aims to increase tourism organisations’ productivity and competitiveness, improve tourism entrepreneurs’ and workers’ skills and qualifications, push for the development and upgrade of existing and new products and services, and to encourage to follow innovative marketing and re-branding approaches in order to optimally adapt to a shifting context and get prepared for changing markets, changing demand and changing ways of doing business.
The call is open for eligible applicants from all over Armenia; proposed projects, though, should contribute to the development of innovative tourism in Armenia’s three northern regions Tavush, Lori, Shirak.
The announcement of the Call for Proposals including further information on the application process, downloadable application documents and contact details may be found on and other platforms. Interested organisations may apply by June 28, 2020.
Andrea Wiktorin, EU Ambassador to Armenia: The European Union stands ready to support the Armenian Government  and the people of Armenia in these hard times of COVID-19 pandemic. We have been giving support since the early days of the pandemic with a total budget of over €92 million  to be directed to various interventions and projects aimed at mitigating the impacts of COVID-19. The assistance is especially targeting the sectors of the economy, which  were mostly hit. The tourism sector is one of those vulnerable sectors, and we, with our EU4Business “Innovative Tourism for Armenia” project, jointly implemented with GIZ Armenia, are initiating this special grant scheme: “Innovative Tourism Action Grants in Times of Covid-19”, which will offer around €300 thousand to support Armenian businesses within the tourism sector with their operations. We are certain, that through joint efforts, we will succeed in supporting tourism businesses to get through this difficult period.
Syuzanna Safaryan, Head of Tourism Committee of RA: We welcome and are in full support of the EU4Business Initiative’s active approach to support Armenia’s tourism sector in these turbulent times with a specific action. The EU4Business Innovative Tourism Action Grants scheme is an important and much needed intervention that will complement the Tourism Committee’s efforts to respond to the COVID-19 evoked challenges.
Anne Kempa, Country Director GIZ Armenia: With the EU4Business Innovative Tourism Action Grants scheme, implemented jointly with the European Union and GIZ Armenia, we aim to support Armenia’s tourism sector in the three northern regions. We will do this through providing grants for innovative projects that will”