The EU4Business ‘Support to SME Development in Armenia’ (SMEDA) project, in cooperation with the Enterprise Incubator Foundation, has launched the second cycle of its grant competition under the ‘EU4Business Science and Technology Entrepreneurship (EU4Business STEP) programme – Business Development Support for innovative technology Start-ups’. The deadline for applications is October 1.
The grant scheme is designed for start-up companies with technology and science-based ideas in Engineering (including IoT, IIoT), CleanTechBiotech, and Advanced ICT (e.g. Artificial Inteligence, Cybersecurity, Blockchain, Big Data).
The grant is linked to a mentorship support scheme.
The EU4Business STEP programme aims at sparking entrepreneurship and advancing innovative technology-based ideas to the market. The overall objective of the programme is to help start-up teams, innovators, scientists, engineers, researchers, and entrepreneurs to move their ideas and products to the market, create new ventures, and promote innovation and entrepreneurship in Armenia.
Competition is open to young companies registered for no more than 3 years at the time of starting the grant project. Companies registered more than 3 yearshave the possibility to spin-off a team with its new product or service idea and develop the project in its newly registered company.
Activities covered by the grant are: