Nothing is impossible in today’s world! While Instagram enables graphic designers, animators and photographers to create and exhibit any form of visual art, while TikTok enables dancers and actors to showcase their talent, doodooc enables music makers to visualize their music and be visible on image-focused sites – Youtube, Tiktok, Instagram, etc.
Doodooc’s technical team has recently returned from Qatar, working for a major sports event. Before evolving into doodooc, its founding team members have powered dozens of events with visual, holographic as well as 3D-mapping projects both locally and internationally.
“As the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic caused a number of restrictions on event organization and entertainment around the world, we decided to create an online platform that would enable music makers to generate sound-reactive visualizations for their music without any professional expertise,” Karlen Madoyan, 35, CEO & Co-Founder of doodooc, recalls.
Ph.D. in Physics and a hiking, fishing, volleyball enthusiast, Karlen and his friends noticed that the continuously emerging popularity of visual-heavy social media platforms makes them the main promotional channel for artists of any field. It took one year of collective effort to have the product’s first launch.
“On 1 May 2021, the demo version of the website was released. In August, the beta version was developed, and in November, the final version was launched. The website was last updated in May 2022,” Karlen says adding that doodooc was at a growth stage when they learned about the funding opportunity.
“We had many plans to implement but were short of hands, so that information was on time!”
Added value of EU support
Doodooc applied to the EU4Business “Innovative Tourism and Technology Development for Armenia (ITTD)” project in September, 2022, and soon received EUR 10,000 to develop marketing strategy and tactics to boost sales and to improve some features on its website.
“The funding allowed us to attract new team members, which helps us grow faster! We have hired two marketing experts and outsourced SEO (search engine optimization) activities. Thanks to the EU support, we are planning to increase the marketing budget not only through ads but also by acquiring various tools that make our work effective and time-saving, such as email marketing, content creation, automation apps and blogging,” Karlen explains, adding that the investment gave the opportunity to diversify marketing channels, to concentrate on user growth and to increase website traffic.
Serj Tankian and More
Karlen’s excitement about doodooc is boundless as he explains that their product is a cost-efficient alternative for music videos: “The visuals are sophisticated enough to attract viewers, while there is no need to spend money and time on video production”. All templates on are code-generated and work based on mathematical formulas and algorithms, which ensures a more precise reflection of the music through the visuals. More importantly, doodooc uses AI to analyze the music in the deepest way possible.
They managed to implement several B2B projects in 2022, including the cooperation with the renowned rock artist Serj Tankian – doodooc made 5 unique and individual animations for Tankian’s new album!
Through consistent communication with our consumers and direct observations, Madoyan’s team learned that people are inclined towards more customizable features. “We decided to launch separate visualizations for music albums where users can add images and texts to the visuals,” Karen says. "One of our soon-to-launch projects is adding a new product on our website, which is the "Music Album" visualizations. We are launching separate visualizations for music albums where users can add images and texts to the visuals.”
The EU4Business “Innovative Tourism and Technology Development for Armenia (ITTD)” project continues in Armenia. Its overall objective is to ensure there is shared, balanced and inclusive growth in tourism and innovative industries. The project works with innovative tourism ventures in the northern regions of Armenia, providing support to hi-tech and innovative entrepreneurs, organizing international knowledge exchanges for hi-tech researchers, and establishing networks to foster a business culture among students and the general public.
More than 150 ventures have already received support under the ITTD project, which has helped sustain or generate 400 jobs, and provided training for over 1,000 individuals.