An Armenian woman who set up a construction firm in Armenia six years ago has seen the firm’s turnover more than double thanks to help from the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development.
With funding from EU4Business and Sweden, the EBRD’s Women in Business programme helped Smart Construction Ltd. to computerise the operational and financial practices so the company could manage its business better.
Introducing smart management tools
Established in 2011, Smart Construction started life as the official representative of the world’s largest manufacturer of pre-engineered steel buildings (PEB) for Armenia, Georgia and Central Asia.
Now the company provides complete turnkey engineering and construction services and handles all phases of project investment ensuring project package preparation, implementation and quality control, leading to the professional upkeep of buildings.
By standardising business processes and introducing a comprehensive management information system, the EBRD helped Smart Construction increase turnover by 123%.
The Bank put Smart Construction in touch with a local consultant who implemented a comprehensive Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system to manage trade and customer relationships.
Local consultant provided expert know-how
• Conducted a detailed business diagnosis, gathering data on the company’s business, mapping processes and performing “gap” analysis of projected and real outcomes