Around a hundred women gathered for the second Women Entrepreneurs' Club, organised in Yerevan by the EU-SMEDA project on August 30.
Leading women entrepreneurs representing Creative IndustriesTourismIT and Business Consulting gathered to exchange their experience, build new business connections and cooperation opportunities in a format of free networking and 'Speed Business Dating' around tables.
The event was officially opened by Ambassador Piotr Switalski, Head of the EU Delegation to Armenia “More participation of women in entrepreneurship and the narrowing of the gender gap (also in wages) would contribute to fostering a productive private sector that creates more jobs. We need more women in Armenia's start-up economy and more women in top leadership positions in business,”the Ambassador said.
The event is being organised for the second time in the framework of EU-SMEDA project. The aim is to hold it on a monthly basis, to strengthen and empower the women of Armenia in business.
Funded by the European Union under the EU4Business initiative, the EU-SMEDA project (Support to SME Development in Armenia) supports the improvement of the business and investment climate for SMEs in Armenia. It aims to strengthen the private sector, support SME coordination mechanisms, and foster links between research institutions and the private sector, as well as providing access to finance for SMEs.