The international Trade Centre is organising the participation of 32 agro-processing companies from Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia and Ukraine in the SIAL International Food Exhibition in Paris on 21-25 October, within the framework of the EU4Business ‘Ready to Trade’ project.
The objective is to present the companies and their products to the EU market and establish business links with EU buyers and importers.
SIAL Paris is the largest international marketplace for food service professionals.  More than 7,020 French and international exhibitors from 109 countries display their foodstuffs at SIAL Paris, ranging from ingredients to processed products, including fresh produce.
The participation in the trade fair has been organized in close cooperation and coordination with local partners, such as SME DNC of Armenia, AzPromo, Enterprise Georgia and the Ukrainian Berries Association.
The project support to the participating companies ranges from contributing to booth rental and design, trainings and coaching on trade fair participation, development of promotional materials and organisation of B2B meetings, depending on the level of involvement of partner institutions.
The project has invited over 400 buyers, importers and wholesalers from Europe to visit the booths of the beneficiary companies, and will also facilitate during the negotiations with buyers and provide follow-up support after the trade fair for completion of deals.
The ‘Ready to Trade’ project is funded by the European Union as part of the EU4Business initiative, and aims to improve the competitiveness of SMEs in Eastern Partnership countries and to connect them to international and EU markets.