Free course on software product management for young people in Shirak marz – apply now
Young people in the Shirak marz of Armenia are invited to apply for a free three-month course on software product management, offered as part of the 'Boosting Technological Development in Shirak Marz' project – an EU-funded initiative implemented under the EU4Business initiative by the Microsoft Innovation Centre.
The deadline for applications is 17 February. The course starts on 4 March.
Software product management is a new and interesting profession, which can open new opportunities, especially in the IT field. A product manager acts as a hub for potential customers' needs, for business needs and for the work of the technical team. In parallel with the development of the IT sphere in Armenia, the demand for product managers is increasing, as they are the ones who will undertake responsibility of these functions and will enable developers to focus on technical implementation. Any IT company, irrespective of whether it has its own product or is based on outsourcing, has a need for a product manager.
About the course
As part of the 'Boosting Technological Development in Shirak Marz' project, Microsoft Innovation Centre Armenia and Gyumri Information Technologies Centre will organise a free course, through which participants will gain a new profession, which currently has huge demand, understand the whole process of product development, learn all important stages, develop communications and management skills, both within a team, as well as with clients and customers.
The three-month programme is free and designed only for young people of Shirak marz. It will take place at the Gyumri Technology Centre.
The programme is funded by the European Union and the Armenian Ministry of Territorial Administration and Development.
Who can apply?
Anyone meeting the following criteria can apply:
1. A citizen of Shirak marz;
2. A person aged 17-35;
3. Unemployed (registered at State employment agency)