The EU4Business project for ‘Boosting competitiveness of regional SMEs’ in Armenia is launching the second and third rounds of its ‘Successful Start’ programme aimed at start-ups, SMEs that have been in business for the last three years, and job seekers in business managerial positions, in the regions of Armavir, Lori, and Syunik.
The targeted sectors of the programme are food processing and tourism
The ‘Successful Start’ programme is being rolled out by the Small and Medium Entrepreneurship Development National Centre (SME DNC), jointly with the European Union and the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Development.
In the Armavir region, the programme will be available in Armavir, Vagharshapat and Baghramyan.
In the Lori region, the programme will be available in Spitak, Vanadzor and Stepanavan.
In the Syunik region, the programme will be available in Sisian, Goris and Tatev.
The programme includes: training, information, professional consulting and financial support components.
By participating in the programme, start-ups and acting SMEs will improve their entrepreneurial skills and will obtain knowledge of marketing, management, production and finance planning and relevant business skills.
During the programme, with the guidance of experienced professionals, start-up businesses will first develop their own business plan, then embark on its implementation.
The most viable business ideas receiving the highest appraisal will have an opportunity to apply for financial support through grants for the creation of new jobs of up to 2 million AMD, and loans through partner banks of SME DNC under the following conditions: