The fifth and final Women Entrepreneurs’ Club (WE Club) was successfully held in Yerevan last week, with the support of the EU4Business SMEDA project.
The European Fund for Southeast Europe (EFSE) has announced the expansion of its fund structure to promote lending in local currencies.
The European Fund for Southeast Europe (EFSE) teamed up with the Central Bank of Armenia (CBA) on April 4 to hold the first Bankers’ Roundtable on Sustainable Financing for Entrepreneurs in Yerevan, in an event organised with the support of the EU4Business initiative.
An international forum on ‘Modelling the Economy and Politics for optimal development’ was held this week in the Armenian capital Yerevan, bringing together international and national scientists working on innovative modelling of economic theories, political and social behaviours, quantum theory of decision making, predicting financial risks and crisis, industrial research and development, and a range of novel topics that could be applied in Armenia's economy.
On 27 March, the OECD organised the second workshop on supporting Armenia’s SME development strategy in the framework of the EU-funded project ‘EU4Business: From Policies to Action’.