On 27 March, the OECD organised the second workshop on supporting Armenia’s SME development strategy in the framework of the EU-funded project ‘EU4Business: From Policies to Action’.
On 15 March, the EU Delegation to Armenia organised a site visit in Yerevan to get acquainted with the innovative companies and start-ups, which have received technical and financial support in the framework of the European Union's ‘Support to SME Development in Armenia’ (EU-SMEDA) project.
Companies from Armenia have secured trade deals for dried and canned fruits, jams, juices, and herbs at BioFach 2019, the world’s leading trade fair for organic products, in Nuremberg, Germany.
The fourth Start-up Boost Weekend took place in the Armenian capital Yerevan this weekend, bringing together around 130 students from universities, and this time also from the UWC Dilijan school, with the support of the EU-SMEDA project.
February gave a great opportunity to Armenian start-ups to leave their comfort zones and travel to the tech center California for an intensive 10-day programme aimed at helping them get acquainted with the most useful innovations, as well as tech culture and tendencies in Silicon Valley.