The EU4Business ‘Support to SME Development in Armenia’ (SMEDA) project, in cooperation with the Enterprise Incubator Foundation, has launched the second cycle of its grant competition under the ‘EU4Business Science and Technology Entrepreneurship (EU4Business STEP) programme – Business Development Support for innovative technology Start-ups’.
The EU4Business project for ‘Boosting competitiveness of regional SMEs’ in Armenia is launching the second and third rounds of its ‘Successful Start’ programme aimed at start-ups, SMEs that have been in business for the last three years, and job seekers in business managerial positions, in the regions of Armavir, Lori, and Syunik.
Belarus has recently adopted a new law “On regulatory legal acts”, which aims to provide better public consultations and introduces regulatory impact analysis (RIA) for draft legal acts. The law is in line with OECD recommendations for policy reform to improve the business climate for SMEs.
The European Fund for Southeast Europe (EFSE) released its Impact Report today, showcasing the fund’s accomplishments in supporting entrepreneurs as the drivers of micro and small enterprises (MSEs) – the economic backbone of the fund’s target regions.