Seven Armenian companies participated in the leading international trade fair for organic products, BioFach 2020 in Nuremberg on 12 - 15 February, thanks to support of the International Trade Centre (ITC) and its partners.
The participating companies are beneficiaries of Ready to Trade project, which is funded by the European Union, as part of the EU4Business initiative and aims to connect SMEs from Eastern Europe to global and in particular EU markets.
As part of ITC-supported delegation at BioFach, Armenian companies presented the variety of organic products, including dried fruit, herbs, and juices. Together with the “EU Green Agriculture Initiative in Armenia” and “Organic Armenia” Agricultural NGO, ITC helped SMEs to organize and design the booth, prepare promotional materials, and arrange B2B meetings at the fair.
Beneficiaries of the “EU Green Agriculture Initiative in Armenia”, a project funded by the Austrian Government and EU, also participated in BioFach, and showcased their organic products, including organic fertilizers, honey, etc.
Armenian participants had very busy days at the trade fair collecting offers from potential buyers, and looking forward to successful sales year. “This fair is of outmost importance for organic producers,” says Ruzanna Navasardyan, the Head of Export Department at Sis Natural company, - “Thanks to ITC support and with the EU funding we were able to present our products the best way possible, and received offers not only from our current partners, but also from prospective buyers. We expect to have new long-term business relationships.”
BioFach is the world’s biggest fair for organic products. It brings together more than 3,200 exhibitors and approximately 50,000 trade visitors from 130 countries. It is the meeting point for top suppliers and decision makers in the industry, therefore participation in the fair will enable Armenian companies to find new sales opportunities and partners.
The USD 10 million investment is part of the EFSE crisis response package to finance MSMEs operating in critical sectors. The European Fund for Southeast Europe (EFSE) has partnered with Inecobank in Armenia by providing a USD 10 million five-year facility.
On July 1, the German Federal Minister for Economic Cooperation and Development Ms. Svenja Schulze and her delegation from Germany visited the SAP Startup Factory by BANA as part of her two-day visit to Armenia.
On 7 June, a new EU-funded project promoting economic growth in Dilijan, in northern Armenia, was officially launched.