An international forum on ‘Modelling the Economy and Politics for optimal development’ was held this week in the Armenian capital Yerevan, bringing together international and national scientists working on innovative modelling of economic theories, political and social behaviours, quantum theory of decision making, predicting financial risks and crisis, industrial research and development, and a range of novel topics that could be applied in Armenia's economy.
The event was supported by the European Union through its EU-SMEDA project, funded as part of the EU4Business initiative.
EU Ambassador Piotr Switalski delivered welcoming remarks at the event, emphasising the role and importance of big data and how it should be wisely used for economic modelling and predictions versus mere control of the future. The Ambassador wished the participants productive work with outcomes and models that were applicable for Armenia's economy.
The event was attended by Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan, by the Minister of Economic Development and Investments and the Minister of Finance, as well as state officials, scientists, economists and financial specialists.