Belarus has recently adopted a new law “On regulatory legal acts”, which aims to provide better public consultations and introduces regulatory impact analysis (RIA) for draft legal acts. The law is in line with OECD recommendations for policy reform to improve the business climate for SMEs.
The European Fund for Southeast Europe (EFSE) released its Impact Report today, showcasing the fund’s accomplishments in supporting entrepreneurs as the drivers of micro and small enterprises (MSEs) – the economic backbone of the fund’s target regions.
A meeting of the SBA Public-Private Working Group took place in Yerevan on 11 July, to launch the third cycle of the Small Business Act for Europe (SBA) Assessment, organised by the OECD in the framework of the EU-funded project ‘EU4Business: From Policies to Action’.
Six Armenian start-ups will receive up to €35,000 in seed funding from the EU-SMEDA project, implemented as part of the EU4Business initiative, after winning the final stage of the EU-supported Innovation Matching Grants competition (IMG) - IMG Venture Forum, held on June 29 at the Vanadzor Technology Centre.