The European Investment Bank (EIB) is lending €50 million to the Central Bank of Armenia to finance projects implemented by small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) and mid-caps in the country, particularly in the areas of agri-food processing and tourism.
The Science and Technology Convergence (STC) Forum took place in Yerevan on October 12-13, focusing on the future of fundamental and applied research, with the support of the EU4Business initiative.
On 4 October, the OECD organised its third workshop in Yerevan on business statistics, presenting the findings of the OECD statistical report on SME sector in Armenia, providing structural business statistics, business demography statistics, as well as international comparisons of the Armenian SME sector.
A number of trainings have been held for textile SMEs in the northern regions of Armenia, in the framework of the EU4Business initiative to support private sector development across the Eastern Partnership region.