The Startup Boost Weekend, a unique 54-hour event targeting around 120 university students not only from Yerevan but from various marzes of Armenia, took place from 14-16 September, providing participants with the opportunity to define and shape their startup ideas, develop teams, and under the supervision of experienced mentors present fresh and creative startup ideas.
Grovf – an Armenian start-up supported by EU4Business and engaged in the Internet of Things (IoT) and database hardware acceleration – is one of two SMEs in the Eastern Partnership region, selected for funding under the first phase of the European Innovation Council’s (EIC) pilot of its SME Instrument.
Around a hundred women gathered for the second Women Entrepreneurs' Club, organised in Yerevan by the EU-SMEDA project on August 30.
The EU4Business ‘Support to SME Development in Armenia’ (SMEDA) project, in cooperation with the Enterprise Incubator Foundation, has launched the second cycle of its grant competition under the ‘EU4Business Science and Technology Entrepreneurship (EU4Business STEP) programme – Business Development Support for innovative technology Start-ups’.