The first regional Women Entrepreneurs Club (WE Club) has been launched in Goris, in the Syunik Region of Armenia, with the support of EU4Business and the EU-SMEDA project.
The winners of the ‘EU4Business Science and Technology Entrepreneurship’ (EU4Business STEP2) grant competition were announced on 27 November after a tough two-day competition and pitching in front of a professional jury and mentors.
With the support of the EU-SMEDA project, a representative from the Industrial Policy Department of Armenia’s Ministry of Economic Development and Investments recently took part in a 5-day training course on ‘Enhancing the Quality of Industrial Policy’ held in Bangkok, Thailand.
On 21-25 October, seven Armenian companies participated for the first time in the international food exhibition SIAL Paris, introducing Armenian food products, such as fruit and vegetable preserves, dried fruits and vegetables, and herbal teas to European buyers.
Many young people from Gyumri in Armenia’s Shirak region see their future in the sector of information technologies (IT), and the Gyumri Technology Centre (GTC) – developed with the help of EU4Business – is exactly what they seek.