The ‘Empowering Regions through High-Tech Forum’ has been held for the second year in Gyumri, Armenia’s second largest city from 7-8 December, with the support of the EU4Business SMEDA project.
Within the framework of the 19th Film Festival taking place in the Georgian capital Tbilisi, members of the Independent Filmmakers Community of Armenia (IFCA) have visited the Georgian Film Cluster and the Georgian National Film Centre to establish connections, discuss cooperation opportunities and partnership, and eventually implement joint projects.
Today in Vienna, the Austrian Presidency of the Council of the European Union together with the European Commission will host the 5th Eastern Partnership Business Forum followed by the Eastern Partnership’s Annual Conference on 7 December.
On 28-29 November, 16 Armenian companies took part in a workshop in Yerevan on ‘Export Quality Management and Food Safety’ conducted by the International Trade Centre, as part of the ‘Ready to Trade’ project funded by the European Union in the framework of the EU4Business initiative.
The first regional Women Entrepreneurs Club (WE Club) has been launched in Goris, in the Syunik Region of Armenia, with the support of EU4Business and the EU-SMEDA project.