Science and Technology Conference takes place in Yerevan with EU4Business support
The Science and Technology Convergence (STC) Forum took place in Yerevan on October 12-13, focusing on the future of fundamental and applied research, with the support of the EU4Business initiative. The Forum gathered around 200 scientists and researches, who discussed and presented around the topics of quantum computing, machine learning, micro electronics, information security, computer vision and renewable energy.
The conference was organised by the Institute for Informatics and Automation Problems of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia and supported by the European Union through its Support to SME Development in Armenia (EU-SMEDA) project.
The conference was opened by Hakob Arshkyan, the Minister of Transport, Communication and IT, Arayik Harutyunyan, Minster of Science and Education, Gregory Tsouris, Deputy Head of Cooperation at the EU Delegation in Armenia,  and Klaus Wendelberger, Deputy Head of Mission of the Federal Republic in Germany in Armenia.
Speakers emphasised the need to strengthen the link between science and research, and industry, in order to raise awareness on the business potential and capacities of scientific and research institutes, and to raise awareness in society about high-tech and innovation developments.
The two-day conference sought to serve as a platform to address significant scientific topics, by bringing together scientists, young researchers, industry leaders, tech companies and other interested parties. The event consisted of various panel discussions, technological oriented sessions and round table discussions.