A meeting of the SBA Public-Private Working Group took place in Yerevan on 11 July, to launch the third cycle of the Small Business Act for Europe (SBA) Assessment, organised by the OECD in the framework of the EU-funded project ‘EU4Business: From Policies to Action’.
Six Armenian start-ups will receive up to €35,000 in seed funding from the EU-SMEDA project, implemented as part of the EU4Business initiative, after winning the final stage of the EU-supported Innovation Matching Grants competition (IMG) - IMG Venture Forum, held on June 29 at the Vanadzor Technology Centre.
More than 10,000 SMEs in the Eastern Partnership countries received loans worth a total of over €593 million under EU4Business in the period 2016-17, and over 1,500 received advisory services, while almost 8,400 received training and more than 20,000 attended events organised under the initiative.
Grovf – an Armenian startup supported by EU4Business and engaged in the Internet of Things (IoT) and database hardware accelaration – has been awarded a grant from Horizon 2020 – the biggest EU Research and Innovation programme.
Three new enterprises have opened in Sisian and Goris cities in the Syunik region of Armenia, in the frameworks of the EU-funded project on ‘Boosting Competitiveness of regional SMEs, implemented by SME DNC as part of the EU4Business initiative.