The EFSE aims to foster economic development and prosperity in the Southeast Europe region and in the European Eastern neighbourhood region through the sustainable provision of additional development finance, notably to micro and small enterprises and to private households, via qualified financial institutions.
In its annual report 2016, the EFSE highlights how it has continued to expand its support for startups by helping smooth the sometimes rocky path facing new businesses in EFSE regions, areas which have suffered unprecedented disruptions to their economic systems. It is also mentioned, that some markets, however, still need to improve a number of the elements required for successful entrepreneurship: access to finance, formal education in business and finance, and an environment supportive of both startups and their resulting small and medium enterprises, all of which are continually confronted with new challenges.